Skip to main content
HomeAward Winners

Previous Award Winners


Charles Churukian Excellence in Staining Award
Sponsored by Cell Marque ($300)


2018 - Laura Prochilo
2017 - Not available
2016 - Donella Stillings
2015 - Erin Smith
2014 - David Davis
2013 - David Davis
2012 - Andrea De Jager

C.L. Sturkey Dedication to Histology Award
Sponsored by C.L. sturkey ($300)


2018 - Dan Collins
2017 - Jennifer Precord
2016 - John McGinley
2015 - David Davis
2014 - Carmen Faaiu
2013 - John McGinley
2012 - David Davis


David J. Davis Histological Education Grant
Sponsored by Statlab Medical Products ($500)


2018 - Norma Aumen
2017 - Jane Parr
2016 - Philip Faulkner
2015 - Jane Parr
2014 - Carlos Hernandez

Histotech of the Year Award


2018 - Jane Parr
2017 - Magdalena Glogowska
2016 - Matt Brown
2015 - Donna Tucker
2014 - Donella Stillings
2013 - Stacey Langenberg
2012 - Donna Tucker
2011 - Jane Parr
2010 - John McGinley
2009 - Andrea De Jager
2008 - Gina Sennello
2007 - Andrea De Jager
2006 - John McGinley
2005 - Gina Sennello
2004 - John McGinley and Rick Garnhart
2003 - Ruth Garnhart
2002 - Barb Davies
2001 - David Davis

Milestone Award


2008 - Janet Williams (40 years of service in the histology field)

Milestone Medical Advanced Technology Histology Award
Sponsored by Milestone Medical ($350)


2018 - Linda Schriner
2017 - Norma Aumen
2016 - David Davis

Monte Thompson Memorial Scholarship ($200)


2018 - No nominations submitted
2017 - Erin Smith
2016 - Jessica (Albright) O'Connor
2015 - Matt Brown
2014 - Andrea De Jager
2013 - Donna Tucker
2012 - Jennifer Tafoya
2011 - Melissa Cremmers 
2010 - Penny Burkholder
2009 - David Davis
2008 - Matt Lunetta
2007 - David Davis
2006 - Niki Mitchell

New Kid on the Block Award


2018 - Melissa Salazar & Valarie Velasquez
2017 - Andrea Fink
2016 - Nicole Blomlie
2015 - James Montgomery
2014 - Ashtynn Aker
2013 - Carmen Faaiu & Nicole Fasano
2012 - Melissa Salazar
2011 - Jennifer Tafoya
2010 - James LeRoux
2009 - Jennifer McMahon
2008 - Matt Lunetta & April Heron
2007 - Pamela Vizcarra
2006 - Nicole Carter
2005 - Paige King
2004 - Nicole Spolstra
2003 - Sandy Kaiser

Outstanding Service Award / Distinguished Service Award


2011 - John McGinley
2002 - LuAnne Lupfer

Paraffinalia (Newsletter) Award


2001 - John McGinley

President's Award


2018 - Amee Topp
2017 - Liz Chlipala
2016 - Magdalena Glogowska
2015 - Philip Faulkner
2014 - David Davis
2013 - Matt Brown
2012 - Donna Tucker
2011 - Janet Maass
2010 - Jennifer Tafoya
2009 - LuAnne Lupfer
2008 - John McGinley
2007 - David Davis
2006 - Ruth Garnhart
2005 - Petra Engle
2004 - Patsy Kelly
2003 - Stacey Langenberg

Technologist Emeritus


2003 - Barb Davies
2002 - Patsy Ruegg



Vendor of the Year Award


2018 - Paul Dunford (Sakura) and Jennifer Maren (Ventana)
2017 - Debra Freeman (Cell Marque)
2016 - Edina Muslimovic (Dako)
2015 - Kevin McCann (Mercedes Medical)
2014 - Debra Freeman (Cell Marque)
2013 - Misty Brown (Statlab Medical Products)
2012 - Tonya Shenkel (Fisher)
2011 - Scott Carter (Leica)
2010 - Misty Brown (Statlab Medical Products)
2009 - Misty Brown (Statlab Medical Products)
2008 - LuAnne Lupfer (Dako)
2007 - LuAnne Lupfer (Dako)
2006 - Misty Brown (Statlab Medical Products)
2005 - LuAnne Lupfer (Dako)
2004 - Misty Brown (Statlab Medical Products)
2003 - LuAnne Lupfer (Dako)
2002 - Joel Martinez (Biocare Medical)
2001 - LuAnne Lupfer (Dako) and Erik Skaalerud (Thermo-Shandon)